Facebook Twitter Addthis

Call us directly: +357 25 341174
View on Map

Search for


Flights

Hotels

Transfers

Rent a Car

Packages

Reservations

VISA TO CHINA

Visa Application Guide



Please be noted that new visa categories and rules applied since Sep 1, 2013. Before coming to our Embassy to lodge your visa application, 

please read through the following guide carefully.


1. What is the office hour of Consular Section?
The consular section only opens from 9am-12am on Monday, Wednesday and Friday. 
Please check our website for the latest notice of closing dates. 


2. Where can I download the application form?

You can download the newest form here:
 http://cs.mfa.gov.cn/zlbg/bgzl/lhqz/P020130828561586361528.pdfPlease note, the visa application form should be fully filled in and signed by the applicant upon completion 
(application for an applicant under 16 should be signed by one of his or her parents). If you have someone else fill in the form on your behalf, you still need to sign the form. 
Items which are not applicable should be filled in with N/A. If the applicant has a Chinese name, the Chinese name should be filled in. 
False or incomplete information and illegible handwriting may lead to refusal of a visa.  
No visa application documents will be returned, therefore, please make a copy of everything in advance if necessary.


3. What are the basic documents I need to submit when I apply for a Chinese Visa?

(1) Passport
Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and 2 blank visa pages at least, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo
One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached.

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)
If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, 

employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)
If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.
If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, 

you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. 

(If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)


4. What is the most appropriate visa category for me according to my  main visit purpose?
Please check the following visa categories description table.

Categories

Description

L
 Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

M
 Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.


5. What are the supporting documents I need to submit with my visa application for each visa category?

L Visa
Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. 

The invitation letter should contain:
(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)
(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

M Visa 
(1) Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. 

The invitation letter should contain:
a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, 

financial source for expenditures)
c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)


6. Special Reminder 
(1) The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter..
(2) If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.
(3) The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.


7. Can someone else pick up the visa (and passport) for me?
Anyone can pick up your passport and visa for you as long as he/she can present the "PICK UP FORM" (read question 15 for more information).


8. What if I lost the "PICK UP FORM"?
The "PICK UP FORM" you get when you lodge the application is the only proof for you to collect the passport and visa. Please keep the PICK UP FORM at a safe place. 

When lost, only the passport holder himself/herself with proper photo ID can retrieve his passport. 

A statement of the loss of the pick up form and the collection of the visa and passport should be signed at the Embassy.


9. Why sometimes I can not collect my visa on the date stated by the Embassy staff on my pick up form?
Whether a visa is to be issued or not and what type of visa to be issued shall be decided by visa Officer in the light of China's relevant laws and regulations. 

Please do not take the collection date specified on your pickup form for granted. The informed collection date is only applied to the general. 

Visa Officer at the Embassy may request an applicant to provide additional supporting documents or have an interview with the applicant when needed. 

Therefore, the visa collection date will be postponed as well. So we do suggest you to apply for a visa 1-2 months before your planned travel date. 

The Embassy is not responsible for any related economic losses and legal consequences if you can not get a visa before your planned travel date or your application is rejected.


10. Why my visa is cancelled when I am entering China?

In any case, the Authorities of the People's Republic of China retain the right to cancel or reduce the duration of stay of any visa at any time, before, when or after you enter China. 

The Embassy is not responsible for any related economic losses and legal consequences if your visa is cancelled before, when or after you enter China.


11. Do I need a visa if I am travelling to Hong Kong SAR and Macao SAR?
The Immigration Department of the Government of the Hong Kong SAR is responsible for matters relating to foreigners' entry into and exit from the HKSAR. 

Please check HKSAR visa requirements here: http://www.immd.gov.hk/ehtml/hkvisas_4.htm

Macao Public Security Police Force Immigration Service is responsible for matters relating to foreigners' entry into and exit from the MacaoSAR. 

Except visa exempted according to bilateral agreements, nationals of Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to obtain an entry visa 

before arriving at the Macao SAR. The others may make a visa-upon-arrival application upon arrival at Macao.


12. Visa application fees.

prices for visa.jpg


13.

72-hour  Transit  Visa  Exemption  for  Foreign  Nationals  Measure  at  Airports  of  Beijing,  Shanghai, Guangzhou and Chengdu.

 Travellers from the following 51 countries may apply for the 72-hour transit visa exemption: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, 

Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherland, Poland, Portugal, Slovak, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Russia, 

Great Britain, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Chile, Australia, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, 

Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia, Montenegro, Macedonia, Albania. Detailed information, please refer to http://www.mps.gov.cn/n16/n84147/n84196/3912430.html.


14. What if I have other questions other than the above ones?
You can send Email for other visa questions to: consulate_cyp@mfa.gov.cn.
Your questions will be answered as soon as possible.